What's been seen in and around the park

 

Please send reports of your sightings (Birds, butterfies, dragonflies, mammals etc) to:

mail@shipleybirdwatchers.co.uk


Monday 15 April: 200 Fieldfare. (DOS)

Thursday 4 April: Willow warbler. (GS)

Sunday 24 March: GC Grebe, Cormorant, Mute swan, Greylag goose, Canada goose, Mandarin (Mapp Res), Gadwall (Shipley Lake), Mallard, Tufted duck, Buzzard, Kestrel, Pheasant, Moorhen, Coot, Woodpigeon, Green woodpecker, Skylark, Grey wagtail (Mapp Res), Wren, Dunnock, Robin, Blackbird, 10+ Fieldfare (Bell Lane), Song thrush, Mistle thrush, Blackcap (Shipley Hill), 10+ Chiff Chaff, Long-tailed tit, Coal tit, Blue tit, Great tit, Nuthatch, 4 Jays (Bell Lane), Magpie, Crow, Starling, Chaffinch, Goldfinch, Redpoll, Bullfinch. (MB)

Wednesday 20 March: Cetti's Warbler, Song Thrush (Pewit Carr), Chiffchaff, Mistle Thrush (Coal Screens), GS Woodpecker, Nuthatch, Treecreeper (Mapperley Brook). (GS)

Saturday 16 March: 5 Goosander (Straw's Bridge). (DOS)

Wednesday 6 March: Greater Scaup (Straw's Bridge). (BG)

Tuesday 5 March: 11 Lesser Redpoll. (DOS)

Saturday 2 March: Little Egret (Nutbrook Canal). (GS)

Tuesday 26 February: 45 Goosander, 6 Mandrin (Mapperley Res). (DOS)

Sunday 24 February: GC Grebe, Cormorant, Mute swan, Greylag goose, Canada goose, 2m/1f Mandarin (Mapp Res), Wigeon, Mallard, Pochard, Tufted duck, 1f Goosander (Mapp Res), Pheasant, Moorhen, Coot, B-h Gull, Stock dove, Woodpigeon, Green woodpecker, GS Woodpecker (drumming, old Riding Stables), Skylark, Wren, Dunnock, Robin, Blackbird, Fieldfare (Slack Lane), Song thrush, Mistle thrush, Willow tit (Slack Lane), Blue tit, Great tit, Nuthatch, Magpie, Jackdaw, Crow, Chaffinch, Goldfinch, Redpoll, Bullfinch. (MB)

Monday 18 February: 2 Ravens. (DOS)

Friday 15 February: GC Grebe, 7 Cormorant, Grey Heron, Greylag goose, Canada goose, Mandarin (male), Mallard, Tufted duck, 5 male/5 female Goosander, Moorhen, Coot, B-h Gull, Woodpigeon, Collared dove, Robin, Blackbird, Mistle thrush, Long-tailed tit, Coal tit, Blue tit, Great tit, Treecreeper, Magpie, Crow, Chaffinch, Goldfinch, Redpoll. (MB)

Tuesday 12 February: 2 Peregrine (West Hallam), Stone Chat, Raven. (DOS)

Saturday 9 February: 2 BarnOwl. (DOS)

Saturday 26 January: GC Grebe, Mute swan, Canada goose, 15+ Mandarin (10+ males - Mapp Res), Mallard, Tufted duck, 2m/2f Goosander (Mapp Res), Moorhen, Coot, B-h Gull, Woodpigeon, GS Woodpecker, Wren, Robin, Blackbird, Mistle thrush, Long-tailed tit, Blue tit, Great tit, Nuthatch, Jay, Magpie, Crow, House sparrow, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Siskin (John Wood), Bullfinch. (MB)

Tuesday 22 January: 9 Goosander (Mapperley Res). (DOS)

Saturday 19 January: 11 Whooper Swans (Shipley Lake). (DH)

Friday 18 January: Stonechat (Shipley View lagoon). (DOS) 

Sunday 13 January: 27 Mute Swan, 56 Gadwall, 108 Wigeon, 11 Shoveler, 16 Pochard, 305 Coot (Shipley Lake). (DOS)

Tuesday  8 January: Kingfisher, Fieldfare, Redwing, Willow Tit, Jay,  Bullfinch. (JW) 

Monday 31 December: 4 Great Crested Grebe, Buzzard,2 Coal Tit, 2 Willow Tit, 6 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Nuthatch, 3Treecreeper, Mistle Thrush (Mapperley Res). (GS)

Saturday 29 December:   181 Wigeon, 68 Gadwall, 9 Shoveler, 12 Pochard, 11 Common Gull (Shipley Lake). (DOS)

Thursday 27 December: 6 Goosander, Water Rail (Straw's Bridge). (DOS)